Incident General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon 87-0353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310134

Date:Friday 17 March 2023
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 87-0353
MSN: 1C-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS/KVPS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, FL (VPS/KVPS)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon suffered a possible Gear Fire or an electronics failure while flying to Eglin Air Force Base.

Sources:

No source available (crash not publicly viewed by any news networks or Civilians, other than the photographer)

Images:

Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS/KVPS)