Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N982NC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310143

Date:Friday 7 April 2023
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:IAL Corporation opb New Century Air Service
Registration: N982NC
MSN: 18267655
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gardner Municipal Airport (K34), Gardner, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD)
Destination airport:Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 7, 2023, about 1648 central daylight time, a Cessna 182Q, N982NC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near the Gardner Municipal Airport (K34), Gardner, Kansas. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

At 1644 the pilot contacted the IXD air traffic control tower (ATCT) and requested a full stop landing at IXD. The airplane was about 9 nautical miles (nm) southwest of IXD when the request was made. About 2 minutes later, the pilot requested priority handling and was issued a clearance for runway 4 at IXD. A few seconds later the pilot declared an emergency. At 1647, the pilot reported his position as 4 nm southwest of IXD and the ATCT controller cleared the airplane to land on runway 4. At 1648, the pilot radioed that they had an emergency and were landing at their current position.

The airplane came to rest about 1/8 mile south of K34. During the off-airport landing, the airplane struck a culvert and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA149
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kshb.com/news/local-news/single-engine-plane-crashes-at-gardner-kansas-municipal-airport
https://www.kctv5.com/2023/04/07/plane-crashes-field-near-gardner-municipal-airport/
https://www.kwch.com/2023/04/07/plane-crashes-field-near-gardner-municipal-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=982NC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N982NC/history/20230407/1637Z/KIXD/K34

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/90845_1659982875.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N356HP

Location

Media: