ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31015
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUN-1997 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II |
Owner/operator: | HED - Helicopter Development Srl |
Registration: | I-OTUS |
MSN: | 45236 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Oil platform in Egypt sea -
Egypt
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Offshore |
Departure airport: | Port Said |
Destination airport: | Oil Platform in sea |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-G-BKGG: re-registered in Italy as I-OTUS 26 August 1983. Aircraft no longer in service, destroyed in Egypt during off-shore contract. During landing a man walk in to tail rotor, helicopter spin out of control and rolled over, man was killed and two occupant escaped unurt. Previously the only LongRanger in Italy. Ex-Agusta demo ship (I-CDVM), CdN expired 29.05.98
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.helispot.com/photos/1266-Bell+206L1+LongRanger+I-OTUS+G-BKGG+HED+-+Helicopter+Development/]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/I-OTUS.html http://www.dgualdo.it/regs02/iotus.htm HED Archives