Accident Baoji ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310153

Date:Friday 17 July 1992
Time:
Type:Baoji
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Jiayuguan, Gansu Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An amateur-built ultralight airplane crashed in a test flight priot to an air show, killing the pilot.

Two sources contradict each other in the date of the accident [Peng (1996): 1992.7.17; Chu & Tao (1998): 1992.1.13. Cross-checking against the date of the air show reveals that Peng's record should be the authentic one.] and the aircraft type [Peng (1996): Baoji-B; Chu & Tao (1998): Baoji-A02]. Peng (1996) also mentioned that the crashed aircraft was powered by a Rotax 503 engine.

Sources:

Peng, J. 1996. Dream is not fulfilled untill the sky is reached - a further note on Zili Zhang, developer and tester of light seaplane. Sports World, 1996(01): 10-11. (in Chinese)
Chu, X. & Tao, M. 1998. The sky bears witness: a note on Zili Zhang, a civil airplane manufacturer of the People's Republic of China. Research of Aviation History, 1998(04): 17-20. (in Chinese)