Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk 9c/e SM-20,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310158

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1953
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk 9c/e
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SM-20
MSN: ex.PL224
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saffraanberg (Technical Militairy School) -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EBST Brustem (B)
Destination airport:EBST Brustem (B)
Narrative:
BUILD : Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory
ENGINE : Merlin 66
C/N :
RAF SERIAL: PL224
BAF SERIAL: SM-20

1944-06-15: to 8 Maintenance Unit
1944-07-27: to 453 Squadron
1944-08-14: to 341 Squadron FTR ops cancel (?)
1944-09-28: to 412 Squadron
1945-01-08: ASTE (Air Service Training)
1945-06-10: to 165 Squadron
1946-09-02: to 66 Squadron

1948-07-10: date in BAF
1953-04-29: at Saffraanberg, Cat.5 15h35 Hr
During aerobatic rehearsal (Spitfire Team), the n° 2, Sgt. FRAIPONT Paul (SM20) cuts the tail-wheel
of his n° 1, Kpt. BLUME with his prop
FRAIPONT reduced speed and because of that the n° 3, 1Sgt. RAHIR, hit the tail of SM20
FRAIPONT tried to jump but could not get out of the cockpit as one of the buckles remained stuck
As he was too low he made an emergency landing standing with one leg out of the cockpit,
He made a succesfully belly landing
pilot SM-20: Sgt-Vl FRAIPONT Paul OK, suffered a broken spine
pilot SM-28: Ok
pilot SM-24: Ok
pilot SM-30: Ok
1952-09-01: written off (480.25 hrs)
0000-00-00: scrapped

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/production.html