Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N116CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310171

Date:Monday 6 February 2023
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:WEM Aviation LLC opf High Aspect Flight Training
Registration: N116CL
MSN: C0016
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:6450 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsboro-Wayne Municipal Airport (GWW/KGWW), NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goldsboro-Wayne Municipal Airport, NC (KGWW)
Destination airport:Goldsboro-Wayne Municipal Airport, NC (KGWW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the fifth solo landing of the day the airplane began to yaw to the left of centerline after touching down. He applied right rudder but was unable to correct the yaw and the right main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the main wing spar and fuselage. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA125
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N116CL
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N116CL/history/20230206/2223Z/KGWW/KGWW

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/5ee122086995f39bdb53626c41e37b444a4525af (photo)

Location