Accident Cessna 150J N51115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310174

Date:Monday 26 December 2022
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Condor Aviation LLC
Registration: N51115
MSN: 15069777
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2574 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South St. Paul, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South St. Paul, MN
Destination airport:South St. Paul, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he took off from Runway 34 and intended to practice take-offs and landings. After landing the airplane without incident, he raised the flaps and added full power to take off again; however, the airplane veered to the left during the take-off roll. The student pilot added right rudder to keep the airplane on centerline but was unsuccessful. Once airborne, the left wing struck a snowbank on the side of the runway, which caused the airplane to pivot left. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest inverted, nose first in the snowbank. The outboard side of the right wing sustained substantial damage to the skin, ribs, and spars. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, Runway 34 was covered in ice and snow.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the take-off roll with a snow and ice covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA069

Location