Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8754X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310178

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2022
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8754X
MSN: 18253154
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McGrath, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McGrath, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after landing, the nose landing gear began a 'severe shimmy” and subsequently fractured. The propeller contacted the runway, and the engine mounts sustained substantial damage.
The airplane was not made available for examination following the accident, and the source of the shimmy could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A nose landing gear collapse during landing for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA054

Location