Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser N4276H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310180

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2021
Time:18:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser
Owner/operator:Kingdom Air Corps
Registration: N4276H
MSN: 1480
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2339 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton, AK (AK59)
Destination airport:Chickaloon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the first flight after the airplane's annual inspection. The pilots completed a 'thorough” preflight inspection, and an engine run-up revealed no anomalies. Just after the airplane became airborne during takeoff, the engine lost power, regained power momentarily, and then lost power again. Insufficient runway remained on which to land, and the airplane impacted an area of tree- and brush-covered terrain off the end of the runway and nosed over. Examination of the engine and fuel system did not reveal any anomalies that would have resulted in a loss of engine power. The reason for the loss of power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA096

Location