Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil 9N-ACR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310208

Date:Sunday 3 September 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Dynasty
Registration: 9N-ACR
MSN: 1196
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dhaulagiri Base Camp -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil disappeared from radar and crashed.
Both occupants died and the helicopter was destroyed.
Both victims and the helicopter were found 15 years later 1km from Dhaulagiri Base Camp on 29 april 2021 during a cleaning operation.

Sources:

https://myrepublica.nagariknetwork.com/news/nepal-army-led-mountain-cleaning-team-finds-15-year-old-helicopter-wreckage-human-remains/
https://www.eadarsha.com/eng/wreckage-of-helicopter-and-2-bodies-found-in-dhaulagiri-after-15-years/

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/3/7/0122737.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex P2-PAC, 9NACR, P2-PAC, RP-C370, (ZK-HXG), RP-C370

Media: