Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31024

Date:Thursday 20 November 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Emercom
Registration: RA-22797
MSN: 98315159
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:In Black Sea between Sochi and Lazarevskaya -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into the sea at night during a search for a fishing boat. The crew had not been trained in night rescue.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1998/1998