Incident Boeing 737-800 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310245

Date:Friday 21 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:Shandong Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yantai-Laishan Airport (YNT/ZSYT)
Destination airport:Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport (SZX/ZGSZ)
Narrative:
Ash fell from the co-pilot's cigarette into the oxygen mask container in the cockpit and kindled a flame. The pilots pulled the mask out and extinguished the fire using wet towel in haste; however, the control yoke was accidentally knocked on, causing the autopilot to disengage, and a large bank angle (38 degrees) developed before the crew recovered the plane's normal attitude. No injury was reported. The co-pilot's oxygen mask was damaged. Shandong Airlines briefed on this incident in its internal bulletin. China's civil aviation authority banned pilots from smoking on board months later.

Sources:

https://www.sohu.com/a/290741873_121575
https://ishare.ifeng.com/c/s/7ithX6jaYcz