Accident Zenith CH 801 N639BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310259

Date:Saturday 11 March 2023
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 801
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N639BH
MSN: 841534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City Regional Airport (BMC/KBMC), Brigham City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC)
Destination airport:Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 11, 2023, about 1845 mountain daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Zenith CH 801, N638BH, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Brigham City, Utah. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he departed Brigham City Regional Airport and while ascending through about 200 to 300 ft above ground level, the airplane experienced a loss of thrust, but the engine continued to run. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot elected to land on the remaining runway. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard and the nose landing gear collapsed.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that aft fuselage was substantially damaged. The wreckage was recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA134
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location