Loss of control Accident Schleicher ASK 21 F-CHIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310285

Date:Monday 10 April 2023
Time:c. 16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Espoir Aeronautique Aero Club de Sarreguemines
Registration: F-CHIN
MSN: 21625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarreguemines Neunkirch Airfield (LFGU) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarreguemines/Neunkirch Airfield (LFGU)
Destination airport:Sarreguemines/Neunkirch Airfield (LFGU)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASK 21 suffered an accident on take off from Sarreguemines Neunkirch Airfield (LFGU), Moselle, Grand Est, crashed and broke in two.
Both occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital and the glider received substantial damage.

The pilot of a DR.400 towing plane (F-HIGM) decided to abort and asked the pilot of the glider to release the cable.
After the release, the pilot of the glider initiated a turn. The glider stalled and collided with the ground.

Sources:

https://www.republicain-lorrain.fr/faits-divers-justice/2023/04/10/le-planeur-s-ecrase-au-decollage-deux-blesses-a-sarreguemines

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/240965461_4359772380756401_1346698185886861070_n.jpg?_nc_cat=101&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=8bfeb9&_nc_ohc=uGIzjNa6p4IAX_CohST&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AfC1uodDFtLUdyIdIHnm7kt6RpX1VPtXmhdbFR8Zyt2hRw&oe=643A2329 (photo)