Serious incident Airbus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310339

Date:Monday 24 October 2016
Time:22:33
Type:Airbus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sydney Aerodrome, 0° M 37Km, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ninoy Aquino International Airport (RPLL)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent, the crew detected abnormal engine indications and subsequently shut down the number one engine. Engineers replaced the electronic engine computer.

Sources:

ATSB OA2016-03556