Serious incident Airbus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310346

Date:Sunday 20 November 2016
Time:12:10
Type:Airbus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During post-flight engine shutdown, the No.2 engine rapidly increased thrust and the engine was shut down using the fire push button. The engineering inspection revealed a malfunction of the hydromechanical unit and the high pressure fuel shut-off valve failed in the open position.

Sources:

ATSB OA2016-04454