Loss of pressurization Serious incident Beechcraft 1900 VH-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310378

Date:Monday 13 September 2021
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:73 NM 222 degrees from Warburton Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Laverton Airport, WA (LVO/YLTN)
Destination airport:Jameson Airport (YJAM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the crew heard a loud bang and the cabin depressurised. The crew donned oxygen masks, conducted a precautionary descent to FL 100 and diverted the aircraft to Warburton. The engineering inspection revealed damage to the door seal.

Sources:

ATSB OA2021-04761

Location