Serious incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air VH-FDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310386

Date:Sunday 28 February 2016
Time:02:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Doctor Service
Registration: VH-FDG
MSN: BB-1172
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Blackall Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK/YBRK)
Destination airport:Blackall Airport, QLD (BKQ/YBCK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the night of 28 February 2016, at about 0230 Eastern Standard Time (EST), a Hawker Beechcraft Corporation B200 aircraft, registered VH-FDG (FDG), was on descent to Blackall Airport, Queensland. The pilot, a doctor and a nurse were on board the aeromedical flight. Earlier at about 0220, an ambulance driver was dispatched to Blackall Airport by the ambulance coordination centre to meet FDG and facilitate the transportation of a patient. The ambulance driver was the only occupant of the vehicle. The pilot conducted a RNAV instrument approach to runway 24 at Blackall Airport. On descent, the pilot tried to contact the ambulance driver on the UHF channel but was unsuccessful. The ambulance driver arrived at the airport at about 0231 and noticed that the runway 24 lights were on and looked to see if the aircraft could be seen or heard. At about 4.5 NM from Blackall, the pilot noticed the stationary ambulance flashing lights close to the terminal building. As the ambulance driver did not see or hear the aircraft, and was of the understanding that a runway inspection for animals was required to be completed before the aircraft arrived, they drove quickly down the taxiway towards the runway. As FDG passed over the threshold of runway 24, and the pilot noticed the flashing lights of the ambulance on the taxiway passing through the holding point, and traveling at speed toward the anticipated touch down point of the aircraft. The pilot initiated a missed approach and climbed out at about 20 ft above the runway. At about the same time, the ambulance driver saw the aircraft and stopped the ambulance near the runway white gable markers for runway 24. After about 10 minutes, the driver was able to establish contact with the pilot. After the ambulance driver conducted the runway strip inspection, as requested by the pilot, the pilot descended the aircraft, and landed without incident.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2016-021