Serious incident Beechcraft B55 Baron VH-CBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310392

Date:Thursday 13 May 2021
Time:09:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CBG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Parafield Aerodrome, Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ceduna Airport, SA (CED/YCDU)
Destination airport:Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the evening of 13 May 2021, a Hartwig Air Beechcraft Baron 95-B55 aircraft, registered VH-CBG, departed Ceduna Airport, South Australia (SA), for a charter flight under the instrument flight rules (IFR) to Parafield Airport, SA, with the pilot and one passenger on-board. During the flight, the autopilot system did not function as the pilot expected. At 1851, the aircraft was cleared for a night visual approach and descended towards Parafield Airport. At the time, the pilot’s focus was on the autopilot, resulting in the pilot losing sight of the runway and inadvertently overflying the airport by about 5km towards an area of rising terrain at an altitude well below the minimum safe altitude. The pilot maintained this altitude and continued the approach while looking for the runway. Despite the night conditions, there was enough light for the airport tower controller to see the aircraft and the hill-line to the east, so its terrain clearance did not raise concerns. At 1855, the aircraft re-entered the Parafield control area and was cleared for a visual approach to the runway, landing shortly thereafter.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2021-021