Serious incident Bell 206 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310397

Date:Sunday 2 March 2014
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, the anti-torque pedals jammed in a neutral position. The pilot attempted unsucessfully to free the pedals and landed using the throttle to control the yaw. An engineering inspection did not reveal any faults with the anti-torque system.

Sources:

ATSB OA2014-02224