Serious incident Bell 206 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310398

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2021
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Darwin Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the pilot received a low inlet pressure engine warning. Shortly after, the pilot heard a loud bang with associated loss of power and conducted an auto-rotation landing. The engineering inspection revealed an animal was ingested into the engine.

Sources:

ATSB OA2021-03932