Serious incident Bell 206L-3 VH-BLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310399

Date:Monday 20 July 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BLV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Falls Creek (HLS), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:Falls Creek (YFLK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 20 July 2015, the pilot of a Bell 206L3 (Longranger) helicopter, registered VH-BLV (BLV), conducted a charter flight from Essendon Airport to Falls Creek, Victoria, with five passengers on board. At about 1030, tracking from the north-west, the pilot conducted a shallow approach towards the helipad at Falls Creek. As the helicopter descended to about 50 ft above ground level, the pilot found that significantly more power was required to conduct the approach than anticipated. Therefore, pilot elected to abort the approach and conducted a left turn towards the valley. As the helicopter turned left, it started to yaw rapidly towards the right. The pilot applied full left pedal to counteract the yaw, but the helicopter continued to yaw. The helicopter turned through one and a half revolutions, as the pilot lowered the collective. Lowering the collective increased the ability of the anti-torque pedals to stop the yaw. The pilot was then able to regain control of the helicopter. The pilot subsequently conducted a left turn towards the helipad and made an approach to the helipad from an easterly direction. The helicopter landed following the second approach without further incident.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2015-091