Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B-2 TF-HHD, 14 Sep 1997
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31040

Date:14-SEP-1997
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B-2
Owner/operator:Helicopter Service of Iceland
Registration: TF-HHD
MSN: 8338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Kalfeyrarfjoll, near Hamarsfjordur -   Iceland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Skid snagged a rock; turned over. Pilot was making his 93rd landing of the day in gathering dusk.

Sources:

Flight International 15-21 April 1998
http://www.rnsa.is/media/3314/skyrsla-um-flugslys-tf-hhd-thann-14-september-1997-personuupplysingar-afmadar-af-rnsa.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: