Serious incident Bell 206 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310400

Date:Sunday 5 February 2023
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hobart Aerodrome, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hobart Aerodrome (YMHB)
Destination airport:Hobart Aerodrome (YMHB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During hover taxi, the helicopter yawed to the right uncommanded resulting in a loss of control and hard landing. The helicopter sustained minor damage. It was later determined the tail rotor shaft drive had failed.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00157