Serious incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310408

Date:Thursday 7 September 2017
Time:17:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Etihad
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Geraldton Aerodrome, 168.85° T 171Km (BUVEL (IFR)), WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Passing FL240 on climb, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence resulting in uncommanded oscillations in pitch, roll and yaw. The crew detected a stick shaker activation and airframe overspeed warning and conducted a precautionary descent to FL200. A fuel dump was conducted and the aircraft returned to Perth.

Sources:

ATSB OA2017-04001