Serious incident Boeing ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310415

Date:Sunday 12 May 2013
Time:08:40
Type:Boeing
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Sydney Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach in unforecast adverse weather conditions, the crew declared a PAN due to low fuel quantity and the aircraft subsequently landed in poor visibility with fuel reserves intact.

Sources:

ATSB OA2013-04601