Serious incident Cessna ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310455

Date:Monday 16 April 2012
Time:07:30
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Delamere Station (ALA), NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tindal Aerodrome (YPTN)
Destination airport:Yarralin (YAAL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise, the throttle linkage failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2012-03769