Serious incident Cessna 182 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310459

Date:Monday 23 December 2013
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rockhampton Aerodrome, 101° T 120Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heron Island (YHRN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise over water, the engine failed. The pilot restarted the engine and continued to Heron Island. An engineering inspection found the fuel filters were blocked.

Sources:

ATSB OA2013-12763