Serious incident Cessna 206 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310463

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2017
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cambridge (ALA), TAS -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cambridge (YCBG)
Destination airport:Cambridge (YCBG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the crew of the Cessna 206 observed another aircraft on a crossing path in close proximity. The crew of the 206 took evasive action to maintain separation.

Sources:

ATSB OA2017-04565