Serious incident Cessna 208 VH-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310468

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2019
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:El Questro Airstrip, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:El Questro Airstrip, WA
Destination airport:Kununurra-East Kimberley Regional Airport, WA (KNX/YPKU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxi for departure, the pilot lost directional control and the propeller struck a fence resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2019-06793

Location