Hard landing Accident Bell UH-1B N22753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31047

Date:Friday 29 August 1997
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Grizzly Mountain Aviation
Registration: N22753
MSN: 64-13985
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5875 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Prairie City, OR
Destination airport:Prineville, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at 2,000 feet above ground level and 100 knots, the helicopter's right transmission door separated from the aircraft, striking the tail rotor and 90-degree gearbox and knocking them off the aircraft. The pilot entered an autorotative descent to a forced landing in a field, but was unable to raise the collective for touchdown without inducing undesirable yaw. The aircraft landed hard in the forced landing. An FAA inspector found that the two rear cowl latch blocks (which attach the aft end of the separated door to the engine firewall) were missing and did not appear to have been installed, and that the cowl top latch was also unlocked. This enabled the door to lift enough to slide aft out of the front latches and separate from the aircraft. The FAA inspector subsequently found that the company mechanic who removed the latch blocks had not entered the work in the helicopter maintenance records, and that another company mechanic who reinstalled the cowls did not notice the blocks were missing and also improperly locked the top latch.

Probable Cause: Improper installation of the transmission door by a company mechanic, resulting in inflight separation of the door (which then struck the tail rotor system) and consequent total loss of the tail rotor. Contributing to the accident were: inadequate recordkeeping by a company mechanic, and attainment of proper descent rate for the forced landing touchdown was not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA198

Location