Serious incident Cessna 208 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310470

Date:Friday 23 December 2011
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hervey Bay Aerodrome, N M 59Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lady Elliott Island (YLTT)
Destination airport:Hervey Bay Aerodrome (YHBA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise, the engine power went uncommanded to full power and was unresponsive to power lever inputs. The aircraft climbed to a safe height and the crew shutdown the engine and glided to the destination aerodrome. The engineering inspection revealed a faulty fuel control unit.

Sources:

ATSB OA2011-08920