Serious incident Embraer ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310525

Date:Sunday 7 March 2010
Time:15:40
Type:Embraer
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mildura Aerodrome, 138° M 74Km, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Mildura Aerodrome (YMIA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent, the aircraft was struck by lightning multiple times. The crew received abnormal left engine indications for approximately 30 seconds and after landing, the engine exceedance warning light illuminated. During the subsequent engineering inspection, scorch marks were found on the left forward fuselage and the left outboard elevator static wick was missing. The left engine was changed.

Sources:

ATSB OA2010-01608