Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-23406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31054

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Murmansk Avia
Registration: RA-23406
MSN: 53 8928 104
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kandalaksha -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main rotor hit tree while flying too low. Crashed into forest, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports