Serious incident Learjet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310570

Date:Sunday 3 February 2019
Time:00:25
Type:Learjet
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Darwin International Airport, NT (YPDN) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, it is reported that the aircraft struck FOD resulting in two landing gear tyres bursting. The engineering inspection revealed a piece of the brake disc pierced through the trailing edge flap and shrapnel damage was sustained to the fan blades, leading edge and underside of the wing.

Sources:

ATSB OA2019-00571