Serious incident Pilatus PC-12/47E VH-OWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310572

Date:Saturday 18 June 2016
Time:01:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OWA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Meekatharra Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Meekatharra Aerodrome (YMEK)
Destination airport:Paraburdoo Aerodrome (YPBO)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 18 June 2016, the pilot flying and a check pilot (who was the pilot in command) of a Pilatus PC-12 47E aircraft, registered VH-OWA (OWA), prepared to conduct a medical retrieval flight from Meekatharra Airport to Paraburdoo, Western Australia. The aircraft took off from runway 09 at about 0145 Western Standard Time. About 18 seconds after take-off, as the aircraft climbed through about 250 ft above ground level, the pilots observed the radio altimeter (radalt) wind down to zero. The radalt low altitude awareness display rose to meet the altitude readout. The synthetic vision image on both pilots’ primary flight displays (PFDs) then showed the runway move rapidly left and off the screen, and the ground representation on the PFD appeared to rise rapidly up to meet the zero pitch reference line. The pilot flying reported that the synthetic vision image created the impression that the aircraft was sinking rapidly towards the ground, and they responded by instinctively pulling back on the control column. The flight path indicator moved up to about 15°. No warnings or cautions were displayed and the crew did not receive any oral alerts from the terrain awareness and warning system. The check pilot immediately looked outside and was able to discern a visible horizon due to the moonlight. The check pilot cautioned the pilot flying that the aircraft had a nose-high attitude, which prompted the pilot flying to switch their focus to the electronic standby instrument system and closely monitor the attitude and the airspeed tape. The pilot flying lowered the aircraft nose to regain an 8° pitch attitude and the airspeed, which had reduced to 101 kt, increased back to the target airspeed of 110 kt. The aircraft had continued to climb throughout the event and passing 850 ft all indications returned to normal. The aircraft subsequently landed at Paraburdoo Airport without further incident.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2016-064