Serious incident Robinson R44 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310590

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2018
Time:07:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Derby Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Derby Airport, WA (DRB/YDBY)
Destination airport:Cone Bay (YCON)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the pilot reported hearing a loud bang and detected a loss of engine power. The helicopter yawed to the left and landed hard resulting in minor damage. The engineering inspection did not reveal any faults with the engine. As a precaution, the clutch assembly was replaced.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-02166