Serious incident Robinson R44 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310591

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mareeba Aerodrome, NE M 15Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Stratford (YSTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise, the pilot received abnormal engine indications and the engine lost power. The pilot conducted a precautionary landing. An inspection revealed that the helicopter had been incorrectly refuelled with Jet A1 instead of Avgas.

Sources:

ATSB OA2013-04729