Serious incident Robinson R44 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310592

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dauan Island (HLS), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dauan Island (YDAI)
Destination airport:Horn Island Aerodrome (YHID)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the tail rotor blades struck a shrub and the pilot conducted a precautionary landing. The helicopter sustained minor damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2019-03336