Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 VT-ELC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31078

Date:Sunday 25 May 1997
Time:22:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Pawan Hans Helicopters (PHHL)
Registration: VT-ELC
MSN: 6212
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sagar Jyoti Rig, off Mumbai -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:ICW offshore installation
Destination airport:Sagar Jyoti offshore installation
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was operating between the WIS platform and the Sagar Jyoti rig off Mumbai. When about 1 km from the rig, the helicopter suddenly turned to the left, lost height and crashed into the sea. The accident happened in darkness (22:47 Local time). The accident was attributed to the pilot becoming disoriented while flying over the sea at night.

The approach to the rig had been unstabilised and at a low height. As the helicopter neared the rig the pilot attempted to regain the correct approach profile and, as a result, lost visual reference.

Sources:

1. Flight International 15-21 April 1998
2. http://dgca.nic.in/accident/acc97.pdf
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf