Fuel exhaustion Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-25509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31082

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Vostok Aviakompania
Registration: RA-25509
MSN: 95657
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:150 km SE of Khabarovsk -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both engines failed while the aircraft was lifting a 2,300kg log. Forced landing resulted in crash among trees. Fuel exhaustion is suspected.

Sources:

Flight international 15-21 April 1998
https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/13251
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=768