Accident airplane CC-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310849

Date:Monday 9 December 1946
Time:13:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de La Unión
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reumén -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BA La Unión/Osorno
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing due to engine failure. Pilot instructor Roberto Chávez (died next day) and co-pilot Luis Campos seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 10 December 1946, p10/11 December 1946, p11