Serious incident Airbus A321 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310854

Date:Monday 30 April 2018
Time:09:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an extended period supervising a trainee, the surface movement controller (SMC) took over to prepare for a handover to the oncoming controller. The period before the handover was constant traffic and after commencing the handover, the pilot inadvertently cleared two aircraft, an Airbus A320 and a Boeing 737 through the same intersection. The captain of the A320 saw an impending collision and braked heavily. The 737 continued on. At the same time, the SMC looked up, saw the conflict and issued an instruction, but it was after the captain had taken action. There were no injuries or other issues as a result of the conflict.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2018-040