Serious incident ATR 72-500 VH-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310868

Date:Monday 1 July 2019
Time:05:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Albury Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Albury Airport, NSW (ABX/YMAY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During final approach at 300 ft, the crew of the ATR72 observed the Victa Airtourer in close proximity at the same altitude. ATC instructed the pilot of the Airtourer to conduct a missed approach due to close proximity.

Sources:

ATSB OA2019-04849