Serious incident Cessna 208 Caravan VH-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310918

Date:Monday 21 September 2020
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Hamilton Island Airport, QLD (HTI/YBHM) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hamilton Island Airport, QLD (HTI/YBHM)
Destination airport:Shute Harbour Heliport, QLD (JHQ/YSHR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, the pilot of the Eurocopter EC130 observed the Cessna 208 pass on a crossing track in close proximity. Both pilots manoeuvred to maintain separation and reported not hearing any radio calls from the other aircraft.

Sources:

ATSB OA2020-04631

Location