Accident Airbus A330-343 9M-XXS,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2017
Time:17:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:AirAsia X
Registration: 9M-XXS
MSN: 1533
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 302
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise at FL390, aircraft encountered severe turbulence. Autopilot and AutoThrust disconnected and Captain took over control. Subsequently, a PAN call was made to Ho Chi Minh control due to the strong updraft encountered. As aircraft recovered, pilots requested climb back to FL390. Pilots were directed to point MAPNO and the PAN call was cancelled. Captain was informed by Purser that five passengers were reported injured during the event. Cabin Crew managed to page for medical personnel onboard to attend to the injured passengers.

Probable Cause
1 Selection of weather radar to a higher range than recommended may have resulted the adverse weather ahead of the aircraft not being displayed clearly on the Navigation Display (ND).
2 Early disengagement of autopilot and the dual sidestick inputs may have possibly contributed to the over control of the aircraft.

Note: The Malaysian AAIB reported that one passenger had sustained serious injuries. This would make the occurrence an Accident by ICAO Annex 13 definitions. However, the Malaysian AAIB rated this event a 'Serious Incident'.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-9m-xxs-occured-on-05-03-2017-at-vietnam-investigation-led-by-aib-malaysia/