Accident Airbus A321-211 HS-RCC,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Skyview Airways
Registration: HS-RCC
MSN: 1017
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) -   Thailand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A conveyer vehicle hit the lower skin of the aircraft after boarding passengers at bay 83-R at Don Mueang International Airport. The aircraft sustained damage which requires major repair.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-hs-rcc-and-operated-by-skyview-airways-on-04-12-2016-at-don-muang-investigation-led-by-aib---thailand/