Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) AP-BKX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310965

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BKX
MSN: 1037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Multan Airport (MUX/OPMT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft aborted take-off from runway 25 at Karachi due to technical problem in the right engine and taxied back to parking stand.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr72-registered-ap-bkx-operated-by-pakistan-international-airlines-on-27-06-19-at-karachi-investigation-led-by-pakistan-aib/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 2016 AP-BKX Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Bahawalpur Airport non