Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) AP-BKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310973

Date:Monday 4 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BKY
MSN: 994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Sukkur Airport (SKZ/OPSK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft returned after taxi out due to right engine ECC and PEC single channel fault with dashes on torque indicator followed by engine flame out.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr42-registered-ap-bky-and-operated-by-pakistan-international-airlines-on-04-09-2017-at-karachi-investigation-led-by-aib---pakistan/