Serious incident Airbus A319-112 RP-C3192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310985

Date:Monday 26 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Cebu Pacific Air
Registration: RP-C3192
MSN: 2638
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Manila -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While cruising at flight level 330 the aircraft experienced a fuel imbalance warning on the ECAM, followed by 'Check possible fuel leak'.
The aircraft turned back to Manila after confirming a fuel leak at engine #1 and ECAM indication of 'LAND ASAP' that necessitated declaration of emergency due to Low Fuel. The flight landed safely without any other damage to aircraft or injury to occupants and was declared AOG for change of fuel pump assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a319-registered-rp-c3192-and-operated-by-cebu-pacific-air-on-26-12-2016-en-route-investigation-led-by-aib---philippine/